Verde Homestead

Also known as: Antonio Verde Homestead
233 200 East, Helper, Utah

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 2007
Reference number
07000079
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular/SidePassage,Forno
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Processing; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Processing; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1907; 1916; 1939
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1907 (874)
Built during 1900s (9,450)
Carbon County, Utah (19)
European heritage (999)
Helper, Utah (3)
House (27,684)
Mr. Leute (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Utah (1,438)

Sources