Smith, Augustus A., House

Also known as: Germain House
125 Main St., Attica, New York

Now an apartment building

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in December 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 2007
Reference number
07000627
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,982)
Attica, New York (2)
Built 1890 (943)
Built during 1890s (7,659)
Have Street View (47,403)
House (27,762)
New York (6,223)
Private owner (54,399)
Queen Anne (5,134)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)
Wyoming County, New York (31)

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 28, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources