Ferris-Hermsmeyer-Fenton

Also known as: Jane Ferris Preemption Claim, Hersmsmeyer Farm, Fenton Ranch
144 Duncan District Rd., Sheridan, Montana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 2008
Reference number
07001364
NR name
Ferris--Hermsmeyer--Fenton
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rustic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Irrigation facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings; Irrigation facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1866; 1876; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Built 1866 (282)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
House (27,875)
John Barber (1)
Log (2,404)
Madison County, Montana (98)
Montana (2,299)
Private owner (54,402)
Sheridan, Montana (4)
Stone (26,168)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • November 9, 2021: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources