Stiegel-Coleman House

Also known as: Elizabeth Farms
PA 501 and U.S. 322, Brickerville, Pennsylvania

Map 

Description 

Part of this stone house was built by William Stiegel and part by Robert Coleman, co-owners of an iron furnace which manufactured war materiel during the Revolution. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 13, 1966

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1966
Reference number
66000668
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1756; 1758; 1780
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1