Thoroughgood House

Also known as: The Adam Thoroughgood House
E of Norfolk on Lynnhaven River, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Photos 

Adam Thoroughgood House

3. EAST FACADE (AFTER 1957 RESTORATION)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

One of the oldest surviving houses in Virginia, as well as the East Coast, the Adam Thoroughgood house is also significant as a good example of the central-hall plan, 17th century dwelling. / The Adam Thoroughgood House, built from 1636-1640, is the oldest brick home in English speaking America. The house had one renovation, one alteration and a partial restoration. A renovation on the north parlor room, ca. 1740, resulted in panelled overmantel, box cornice, with the fireplace opening made narrower and a Georgian staircase. Between 1922 and 1928, alterations by the Metropolitan Museum of Art included Georgian-type dormers, sash, and door. The final restoration, in 1957-1959, finished the house in Medieval style. A significant feature is a 17th century English garden founded by the Garden Club of Virginia. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS VA-209)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000921
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Medieval
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1650-1699; 1600-1649
Significant years
1636; 1640; 1660
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Sources