Arlington

Also known as: Mudd-Munger Home, Arlington Antebellum Home & Gardens
331 Cotton Ave., SW, Birmingham, Alabama

A former plantation house and 6 acres (24,000 m2) of landscaped gardens near downtown Birmingham, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

Arlington Antebellum Home & Gardens is a former plantation house and 6 acres (24,000 m2) of landscaped gardens near downtown Birmingham, Alabama. The two-story frame structure was built between 1845-50 and features antebellum-era Greek Revival architecture. The house serves as a decorative arts museum, featuring a collection of 19th-century furniture, textiles, silver, and paintings. The garden features a restored garden room that is used for special events. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1970.

Built between 1845 and 1850 by William S. Mudd in Elyton, the second county seat of Jefferson County. Birmingham, a city that Mudd helped to establish, eventually grew to encompass the former site of Elyton. Arlington is one of the only surviving structures from the time of Elyton and is Birmingham's only antebellum mansion. Arlington was used by Union troops while planning the burning of the University of Alabama.

The ashes of former Birmingham mayor George G. Siebels, Jr. are interred at Arlington.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1970
Reference number
70000103
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1822; 1842

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources