Billmeyer House

Also known as: York House
E. Market St., York, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1970
Reference number
70000557
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian Villa
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1860

Tags 

19th Century (37,977)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1860 (431)
Built during 1860s (3,786)
Charles Billmeyer (1)
House (27,761)
Pennsylvania (4,380)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,166)
York County, Pennsylvania (115)
York, Pennsylvania (20)

Sources