Greene, Gen. Nathanael, Homestead

Also known as: Spell Hall
50 Taft St., Coventry, Rhode Island

Photos 

General Nathanael Greene House, Greene Street

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Arthur W. LeBoeuf, Photographer, 1937 FRONT AND SIDE ELEVATIONS.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The five-bay, center hall plan house was built of wood and heated by two interior chimneys. The entrance features a pedimented doorway. It was here that the General returned to after the Revolutionary War years and from here that he turned from agriculture toward what would in time become the town's cotton milling industry. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS RI-269)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 7, 1971
Reference number
71000014
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1774; 1783

Update Log 

  • January 3, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources