Capt. R. J. Anderson House

Also known as: Miss Louise Anderson House
1730 West End Ave., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1971
Reference number
71000246
NR name
Anderson, Capt. R. J., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (46,868)
House (27,676)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • July 10, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources