Cannonball House

Also known as: Judge Asa Holt House
856 Mulberry St., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1971
Reference number
71000249
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Greek revival vernacular
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Clubhouse
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1853; 1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1853 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (46,966)
House (27,679)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources