Domingos House

Also known as: Huguenin-Proudfit-Birdsey-Domingos House
1261 Jefferson Ter., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1971
Reference number
71000253
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1844

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1844 (183)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
Elias Carter (15)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (46,880)
House (27,676)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources