Ford House

Also known as: Ford Stockade, Ford's Fort
S of Sandy Hook on Old Columbia-Covington Rd., Sandy Hook, Mississippi

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer April 21, 1936 FRONT (EAST ELEVATION)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1971
Reference number
71000457
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Religion
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources