James Shirley House

Also known as: George W. Christian Home
512 Main Ave., Northport, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1972
Reference number
72000183
NR name
Shirley, James, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Alabama (1,826)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,684)
James Shirley (1)
Northport, Alabama (5)
Private owner (54,398)
Tuscaloosa County, Alabama (44)

Sources