Governor's House

Also known as: Hillyard House, The Cowgill House, Woodburn
Kings Hwy., Dover, Delaware

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard, Photographer May 1959 SOUTH FRONT ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Built in 1790, this house has the characteristic features of the period and place, but is of larger scale than most and has unusually extensive woodwork of very high quality. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DE-146)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1972
Reference number
72000279
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1790

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources