Bellevue

Also known as: Benjamin Harvey Hill House
204 Ben Hill St., La Grange, Georgia

Map 

Description 

Built sometime between 1853-55 by Georgia statesman Benjamin Harvey Hill for his wife. A perfect high style architectural expression, it is Greek Revival at the height of the South's power to express that style. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 7, 1973

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1972
Reference number
72000400
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1853; 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2