John Hossack House

Also known as: Residence of Phillip H. Godfrey
210 W. Prospect St., Ottawa, Illinois

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Earl H. reed SOUTH AND EAST ELEVATION Photo taken about 1925 before the alterations

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972
Reference number
72000462
NR name
Hossack, John, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Law; Architecture; Social History
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1854

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources