Justice Samuel Freeman Miller House

Also known as: Dr. Frank Brown Home
318 N. 5th St., Keokuk, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1972
Reference number
72000477
NR name
Miller, Justice Samuel Freeman, House
Areas of significance
Law; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1859; 1862

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1859 (320)
Built during 1850s (4,725)
Have Street View (48,212)
House (27,794)
Iowa (2,528)
Keokuk, Iowa (19)
Lee County, Iowa (55)
Samuel Freeman Miller (1)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources