Albert Kahn House

Also known as: Detroit Urban League
208 Mack Ave., Detroit, Michigan

Photo 

June 2012

Photo taken by Rattrak

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A Michigan Historical Marker here reads: Detroit Urban League

The Detroit Urban League began in 1916 with Forrester B. Washington as executive director, and Henry G. Stevens as president. The organization's initial purpose was the improvement of the social, moral, and material status of the large number of blacks who migrated to the city during and directly after World War I. Its objectives expanded under the leadership of John C. Dancy, executive director from 1918 - 1960. The League has responded flexibly to ever changing contemporary problems. Seeking employment and housing opportunities for blacks, this institution has also offered a variety of social services including health care and recreational facilities. Responding to a maturing city, and its circumstances, the Detroit Urban League continues to serve Detroit's black community.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1972
Reference number
72000668
NR name
Kahn, Albert, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; English Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Organizational
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Albert Kahn (46)
Built 1906 (903)
Built during 1900s (9,462)
Detroit, Michigan (232)
Have Street View (47,386)
House (27,757)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Michigan (1,956)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,166)
Stucco (7,816)
Wayne County, Michigan (350)

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources