Gothic House, The

Also known as: John J. Brown House
387 Spring St., Portland, Maine

Photos 

Gothic House, Portland Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1974
Reference number
72001539
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1845; 1971

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Built 1845 (244)
Built during 1840s (3,011)
Cumberland County, Maine (293)
Have Street View (47,419)
Henry Rowe (2)
House (27,767)
Maine (1,875)
Portland, Maine (81)
Private owner (54,399)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • November 23, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • September 18, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources