Daniel Stout House

Also known as: Old Stone House; Brown,Hubert,House
NW of Bloomington off IN 46, on Maple Grove Rd., Bloomington, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1973
Reference number
73000012
NR name
Stout, Daniel, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1828

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Bloomington, Indiana (35)
Built 1828 (145)
Built during 1820s (1,827)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,684)
Indiana (2,141)
Limestone (8,192)
Monroe County, Indiana (45)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources