Ingraham, Joseph Holt, House

Also known as: Churchill House
51 State St., Portland, Maine

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Allen L. Hubbard, Photographer May 7, 1936 NORTHWEST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1973
Reference number
73000116
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1801

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Alexander Parris (17)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1801 (66)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Cumberland County, Maine (293)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (47,419)
House (27,767)
Maine (1,875)
Portland, Maine (81)
Private owner (54,399)

Update Log 

  • November 26, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • September 18, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources