Greenwold

Also known as: Manlove Hayes House
625 S. State St., Dover, Delaware

Photos 

WEST FRONT FROM NORTHWEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

This symmetrical house with Italianate details was built in 1863 for Manlove Hayes, a farmer and industrialist. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1973
Reference number
73000488
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1863

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Built 1863 (237)
Built during 1860s (3,789)
Delaware (641)
Dover, Delaware (18)
House (27,795)
Kent County, Delaware (138)
Private owner (54,403)
Stucco (7,816)
William Saunders (7)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources