Tyn Head Court

Also known as: Wethered Court
E of Dover on S. Little Creek Rd., Dover, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1973
Reference number
73000490
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
ca. 1740

Tags 

18th Century (4,657)
Brick (42,464)
Built during 1740s (309)
Delaware (641)
Dover, Delaware (18)
House (27,766)
Kent County, Delaware (138)
Private owner (54,399)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources