Ambrose Baber House

Also known as: Riverside Clinic
577-587 Walnut St., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1973
Reference number
73000608
NR name
Baber, Ambrose, House
Architectural style
Early Republic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Clinic
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1829; 1830

Tags 

19th Century (37,975)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Built 1829 (109)
Built during 1820s (1,828)
Early Republic (295)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (47,392)
House (27,760)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Private owner (54,399)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources