Capt. Thomas C. Harris House

Also known as: Burton House, Parrish House, Parrish Place
1308 N. Franklin St., Kirksville, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1973
Reference number
73001034
NR name
Harris, Capt. Thomas C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Adair County, Missouri (18)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1875 (473)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Have Street View (46,880)
House (27,676)
Italianate (5,114)
Kirksville, Missouri (11)
Missouri (4,893)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources