Westside Park

Also known as: Van Houten House
114 Totowa Ave., Paterson, New Jersey

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Taken from an old print in the possession of owner of house, loaned to Survey to copy. EXTERIOR - SOUTHEAST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1973
Reference number
73001132
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Dutch Design
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1825-1849
Significant years
1831; 1741

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources