Brown House

Also known as: Yarnell House, James Brown Farmstead
9521 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd., Ooltewah, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73001781
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Native American; Architecture; Social History; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1828; 1838
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,977)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1828 (145)
Built during 1820s (1,828)
Federal (4,600)
Hamilton County, Tennessee (110)
House (27,761)
John Brown (12)
Limestone (8,194)
Native American heritage (293)
Ooltewah, Tennessee (3)
Private owner (54,399)
Tennessee (2,912)

Update Log 

  • January 14, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources