DeWitt McCrary House

Also known as: A. Peyton Balkcom House
320 Hydrolia St., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 22, 1974
Reference number
74000659
NR name
McCrary, DeWitt, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; "Victorian cottage"
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1878

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (46,879)
House (27,676)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources