Guertler House

Also known as: Bruch-Guertler House
101 Blair St., Alton, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1974
Reference number
74000767
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Alton, Illinois (11)
Built 1854 (335)
Built during 1850s (4,708)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,684)
Ignaz Bruch (1)
Illinois (2,695)
Madison County, Illinois (58)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources