Hervey Allen Study

Also known as: Glade Estates
8251 S.W. 52nd Ave., South Miami, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1974
Reference number
74002256
NR name
Allen, Hervey, Study
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1934 (417)
Built during 1930s (5,373)
Florida (1,857)
Hervey Allen (1)
House (27,684)
Miami-Dade County, Florida (175)
Private owner (54,398)
South Miami, Florida (1)

Sources