Edward Dodge House

Also known as: Pebble House
126 E. Grand Ave., Port Washington, Wisconsin

Cobblestone constructon home, repurposed to be the local visitor's center.

Photos 

Overview

The house now serves as the Visitor's Bureau for the city of Port Washington.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

Street View 

Relocated...and relocated again 

Written by J.R. Manning

The house appears to have been built by craftsmen from the Monroe County, New York are where the majority of cobblestone structures are extant. This house was built using the same methods of construction, including rubblestone inner walls that are clad with cobblestones. This structure is unique for its use of stones washed smooth by Lake Michigan.

The house was moved a few feet from its original location to be used as the gatehouse for the Wisconsin Electric (now We Energies) power plant just south of downtown Port Washington. The electric company donated the building to the City of Port Washington and it was moved to its current location in 1985.

It is in remarkable condition and is one of the finest examples of cobblestone construction in Wisconsin.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1975
Reference number
75000074
NR name
Dodge, Edward, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1848

Update Log 

  • June 7, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • January 26, 2021: Essay added by J.R. Manning
  • July 9, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added to Category: Cobblestone Architecture
  • July 3, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status
  • August 27, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources