Whitehill House

Also known as: Whitehall Home & Library Association
N of Ryegate on Groton-Peacham Rd., Ryegate, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1975
Reference number
75000138
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1808

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1808 (69)
Built during 1800s (1,280)
Caledonia County, Vermont (64)
European heritage (999)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,091)
House (27,816)
James Whitehill (1)
Private owner (54,403)
Ryegate, Vermont (1)
Vermont (927)

Sources