Josiah Kilgore House

Also known as: Lewis House
N. Church and Academy Sts., Greenville, South Carolina

Photo 

Kilgore House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2020

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built ca. 1838 of heart pine, the Josiah Kilgore House is one of the oldest structures in Greenville County. Architecturally it is an example of the application of the Palladian or Classical Revival style to what is otherwise an upcountry farmhouse. The Palladian style found in the Josiah Kilgore House is more sophisticated than the vernacular styles usually found in this area of South Carolina during the first half of the nineteenth century. The Palladian stance of the square giant-order posts supporting the portico is echoed not only in the entrance but also in the windows at the front elevation and in some of the windows in the rear. The portico is capped by a pediment of plain design with an oculus. The bracketing of the pediment and eaves is a later addition. The house is a two-story L-shaped design on a low foundation. Shiplap is used in the protected areas under the porches while the remainder of the exterior is clapboard. The rear elevation with projecting rear wing has a three-bay porch on the right side of the wing balanced by a similarly gabled enclosed porch on the left. Originally located in a commercial area of downtown Greenville adjacent to Buncombe Street Methodist Church, the structure was moved to a five acre site in McPherson Park to prevent its demolition. Listed in the National Register April 28, 1975. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1975
Reference number
75001699
NR name
Kilgore, Josiah, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Palladian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1833

Update Log 

  • May 28, 2020: New photo from Michael Miller
  • September 12, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo
  • September 12, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources