Gordon-Lee House

Also known as: Gordon-Lee-Green House
217 Cove Rd., Chickamauga, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 22, 1976
Reference number
76000654
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1863; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1840 (335)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
Chickamauga, Georgia (4)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,075)
H. Alsup (1)
House (27,679)
James Gordon (3)
Log (2,299)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Walker County, Georgia (46)

Related landmarks 

Sources