Carter House

Also known as: Reimer,W.C.,House
101 High St., SE, Elkader, Iowa

Photos 

Oblique View Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976
Reference number
76000744
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,003)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1850 (470)
Built during 1850s (4,724)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Elkader, Iowa (11)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (47,419)
House (27,768)
Iowa (2,527)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,399)

Update Log 

  • February 19, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 23, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources