Timothy Davis House

Also known as: Witt Funeral Home
405 1st St., NW, Elkader, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1976
Reference number
76000746
NR name
Davis, Timothy, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular late Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Mortuary
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,993)
Brick (42,464)
Built during 1860s (3,787)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Elkader, Iowa (11)
House (27,766)
Iowa (2,527)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,167)
Timothy Davis (1)

Sources