J. C. Stemmer House

Also known as: Marmann,Ray,home
113 Oak, NW, Elkader, Iowa

Photos 

Oblique View

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 21, 1976
Reference number
76000751
NR name
Stemmer, J. C., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Victorian Gingerbread
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (37,994)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1899 (558)
Built during 1890s (7,661)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Elkader, Iowa (11)
Henry Behnke (1)
House (27,767)
Iowa (2,527)
Private owner (54,399)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources