Samuel Murrell House

Also known as: Davenport Farm, Susannah Henry Madison Farm, Murrell's Stageco
8 mi. NE of Bowling Green on U.S. 31W, Bowling Green, Kentucky

Photos 

Photo taken by Mike Page in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1976
Reference number
76000957
NR name
Murrell, Samuel, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Saddlebag
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1818; 1841
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Bowling Green, Kentucky (67)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1818 (113)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (47,033)
House (27,684)
Kentucky (4,345)
Log (2,299)
Marble (1,154)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Samuel Murrell (1)
Stone (26,160)
Warren County MRA (65)
Warren County, Kentucky (99)

Update Log 

  • July 24, 2010: New photos from Mike Page

Sources