Cook-Morrow House

Also known as: John Morrow House
875 Main St., Batesville, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1977
Reference number
77000256
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Arkansas (3,612)
Batesville, Arkansas (25)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1909 (940)
Built during 1900s (9,448)
House (27,679)
Independence County, Arkansas (53)
John Kingston (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources