Trevanion

Also known as: Brick Mills
3 mi. NW of Uniontown on Trevanion Rd., Uniontown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1977
Reference number
77000687
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian Villa
Areas of significance
Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1817; 1855; 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1817 (86)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
Carroll County, Maryland (66)
House (27,684)
Maryland (1,785)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Uniontown, Maryland (4)
William W. Dallas (1)

Sources