John Garth House

Also known as: Woodside Place
S of Hannibal off U.S. 61, Hannibal, Missouri

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Originally the summer home of the John H. Garth family, it is a locally significant example of the Second Empire style in Missouri. Garth played a prominent role in lumber, banking and other enterprises in Hannibal. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 11, 1977
Reference number
77000813
NR name
Garth, John, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (413)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Hannibal, Missouri (32)
House (27,676)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,893)
Private owner (54,398)
Ralls County, Missouri (11)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources