Dodge, William E., House

Also known as: Greyston Conference Center
690 W. 247th St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1977
Reference number
77000934
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Tudor Gothic
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1863; 1864; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Bronx County, New York (67)
Built 1863 (237)
Built during 1860s (3,774)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (47,042)
House (27,684)
James Renwick (7)
New York (6,211)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources