Williams, Gen. John, House

Also known as: Mason House
62 High St., Bangor, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1978
Reference number
78000195
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1822; 1825

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Bangor, Maine (37)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1822 (104)
Built during 1820s (1,832)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (50,013)
House (27,875)
Maine (1,885)
Penobscot County, Maine (118)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources