Fay Club

Also known as: Fay House
658 Main St., Fitchburg, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 31, 1978
Reference number
78000470
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (511)
Built during 1880s (6,473)
Fitchburg, Massachusetts (7)
George F. Fay (1)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,069)
House (27,620)
Massachusetts (4,420)
Private owner (54,398)
Richard M. Upjohn (12)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)
Worcester County, Massachusetts (669)

Update Log 

  • March 7, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources