John Rutherford House

Also known as: Beckham's Mount Plantation, Grantland-Stevenson House
550 Allen Memorial Dr., Milledgeville, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 1978
Reference number
78000962
NR name
Rutherford, John, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Oconee Federal;Plain style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1824; 1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Baldwin County, Georgia (28)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1824 (103)
Built during 1820s (1,828)
Daniel Pratt (5)
Federal (4,600)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (47,386)
House (27,757)
Milledgeville, Georgia (18)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • August 13, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources