McFarland-Render House

Also known as: Magnolias
612 Hines St., La Grange, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1978
Reference number
78001008
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1830; 1833
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1830 (275)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Collin Rodgers (2)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,075)
House (27,679)
Joseph D. McFarland (1)
La Grange, Georgia (13)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Troup County, Georgia (35)

Sources