Robert Waugh House

Also known as: Sparland Octagonal House
202 School St., Sparland, Illinois

Photos 

Photo taken by Steve Conro

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1978
Reference number
78001170
NR name
Waugh, Robert, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Limestone (8,192)
Marshall County, Illinois (4)
Private owner (54,398)
Sparland, Illinois (1)
Stone (26,160)

Sources