William Waterfield House

Also known as: Waterfield Octagon House
308 3rd St., S., Raymond, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

This appears to be an Orson Fowler design, constructed using Fowler's recommended grout. This is pure speculation and has not been confirmed.

See the Fond du Lac Octagon House for more about Fowler and the use of "grout" in the construction of octagon homes.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 19, 1978
Reference number
78001206
NR name
Waterfield, William, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1868

Tags 

19th Century (37,975)
Black Hawk County, Iowa (48)
Built 1867 (378)
Built during 1860s (3,786)
House (27,760)
Iowa (2,526)
Octagon Mode (144)
Private owner (54,399)
Raymond, Iowa (1)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,703)
William Waterfield (1)

Update Log 

  • February 19, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources