Dansereau House

Also known as: The Caldwell Home
506 St. Philip St., Thibodaux, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1978
Reference number
78001425
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1845; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (3,005)
Henri Thiberge (1)
House (27,684)
Italianate (5,114)
Lafourche Parish, Louisiana (39)
Louisiana (1,835)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Thibodaux, Louisiana (26)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources