Laurel Valley Sugar Plantation

Also known as: Laurel Valley Village
NE of Thibodaux off LA 308, Thibodaux, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1978
Reference number
78001426
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Manufacturing facility; Storage
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 76

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,707)
House (27,684)
Lafourche Parish, Louisiana (39)
Louisiana (1,835)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Renaissance (1,333)
Thibodaux, Louisiana (26)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources